CONTACT US 1-800-368-5056
☰ Menu
Facebook Link Twitter Link Google Plus Link Blog Link Youtube Link
Edelweiss in the swiss alps

Privacy Policy

ALPINE INTERFACE – PRIVACY POLICY

With so many different tour operators offering their services, how can one be sure to choose the right one for a particular trip? Everyone seems to offer ‘expert guides’ and ‘the trip of a lifetime’.
We at Alpine Interface believe that any active holiday, be it walking, hiking, trekking or sea kayaking, is more than just the activity; it is a full immersion both linguistically and culturally into a new environment.
We would like our guests to go home with an incredible experience and long-time memories.

 

1: Mandatory Information / Booking Forms

To enable us to do this, and to make sure that the trip chosen is the right one for you, we ask you some mandatory questions, including information about dietary requirements, fitness abilities and health status.
This information is used only to make sure that you, as a guest, are capable on going on the trip you have chosen, and that you will be able to enjoy it completely.
We protect this information and ensure that it remains confidential; we never sell client information or our client database to anyone, nor do we pass it on to associated companies or other partners.

2: Credit Card Processing

We do accept credit cards as a method of payment.
Any information you provide, by email, phone, fax or website, is treated securely.
Our website is secured through WordPress, and uses standard encryption software (128 bit secure socket layer).
Your credit card information is used for the payment of your actual trip only, we do not store credit card information on the computer, nor our website. We do contact you again when the balance payment is due, and you have, once again, the choice of method of payment.
You can use the method of payment you had used for the deposit payment, or any other payment you might prefer at that time.

3. Email Newsletters

Once you have contacted us for more information or questions on any of our trips, your email address will be stored in our Email Newsletter database.
We send out email newsletters approximately 3-4 times a year, and only when there is anything new to report: New trips, last minute bookings, special offers, etc.
At any time, you are able to unsubscribe by using the link provided on every newsletter, and you will not receive any other email newsletters in the future.

4. Information Use

Brochures: We use your address information and details about your personal preferences to mail you selected Alpine Interface brochures. If at any point you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, please contact us at info@alpineinterface.com or by phone at 1-800-368-5056.
All mailing is done in-house, and no addresses or other personal information is forwarded to external mailing companies.

5. Collection of information of website visitors

We constantly seek to improve our website and the online services we offer. As part of these efforts, we collect and analyze certain information about visitors to our website. This data includes domain and/or web browser information.
We may track which website(s) you visited before arriving at our site and the website you link to when you leave www.alpineinterface.com.
We may also keep a record of which pages you visit on our site and how long you spend on each page.
We do not use ‘cookies’ on our website.

 

6. Alpine Interface Procedures:

The information we request from you will enable us to provide you with the highest levels of personal service on every Alpine Interface trip. We will not disclose any personal information to any external company or person without a traveller’s informed consent unless we are required by law to disclose this information.

With the growth of electronic media we recognize that it is necessary to take further steps to protect the privacy of the individual. We fully support the new Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in its role to protect the privacy of the individual. Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act.

We maintain the security and confidentiality of the information disclosed by our travellers according to the strictest standards. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner.

7. Reviewing personal information

All Alpine Interface guests are entitled to examine the information we hold regarding them, subject to any restrictions required by law, and may request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information.

8. Complaints

If you feel that Alpine Interface has not complied with this Privacy Policy or if you are otherwise concerned with Alpine Interface’s personal information practices, then you may file a complaint by sending a letter to Alpine Interface, 346 Hoodoo Crescent, Canmore, AB, T1W 1A9, Canada, or by email to info@alpineinterface.com
Complaints or requests for information shall be the object of an investigation or response within 20 business days. If the complaint is justified, Alpine Interface will take the appropriate measures to address the complaint, including access to the requested information, by proceeding with rectification or, as the case may be, by amending its policy and practices.

Booking Terms & ConditionsPrivacy Policy
EMAIL | 1-800-368-5056